Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "MechCAD.net"), AceMoney and AceMoney Receipts branded products use and protect any information that you give MechCAD.net while using this website or aforementioned products. MechCAD.net is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MechCAD.net may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means data that identifies you and is associated with a specific person. Personal information does not include information that is anonymous and aggregated or is no longer identifiable to a specific person (i.e. de-identified).

What we collect

MechCAD collects many kinds of information in order to operate effectively and provide you the best products, services and experiences we can. We collect information when you provide it to us, such as when you purchase a product, register, sign in, or call us for support. We may also automatically collect information when you use our sites, products and services. We also may get information from other companies or third parties. We automatically collect this information in a variety of ways, including from web forms, through technologies like cookies, web logging, and software on your computer, mobile, or other devices. The type of information we collect may depend on the AceMoney features you use and may include: name and contact information; your user name and password; payment and financial data; information that includes third party content and functionality, (if you use third party-connected services); usage data (i.e. information about how you interact with various products and services, including third party products and services); contacts and relationship information; information about the devices you may use to connect to products and services; and feedback information, if you as a user provide us feedback and suggestions.

We may also use your de-identified, or anonymized and aggregated information, for academic, research, policy, analytics, or marketing purposes, as described in more detail below.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Except as described in this statement, we will not, without your permission, sell, publish or share information you entrust to us that identifies you or any person.

Your Usage Data

When you first purchase AceMoney, we capture your information as specified in the product registration screens, including e-mail address and physical address. On an ongoing basis, we collect basic information about your computer configuration and how you use AceMoney. In some cases we may offer you third party products and services that can be accessed through AceMoney, or as part of a AceMoney service. We may collect information regarding your connection to and use of these products and services. These reports (including usage data) are sent to us to help us improve our products, to verify product or service functioning, to diagnose and correct problems, and to support our user base. These reports generally include information about: things like computer configuration, such as computer type or monitor resolution; application use, such as the features that you use most often or time spent on parts of our site; and other information that relates to usage patterns and third-party products and services that our users access through AceMoney. We may record IP address, browser type, and operating system and app version. We will never share your usage data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, but there may be times when we share it with our vendors or partners who are under a contractual obligation to protect the privacy of this information, and who have a legitimate need to know the data (for example, to provide the service that we have contracted with them to provide). We may also utilize usage data to determine what AceMoney products and services we think you would like to be informed of. You are always free to opt out from any marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in any marketing e-mail we send. We may share anonymous or de-identified usage information as described earlier.

AceMoney Receipts

AceMoney Receipts, Android and iOS version, is a companion app, providing additional features to AceMoney desktop application. No personally identifiable information is collected by AceMoney Receipts, nor is it transfered from desktop application to the mobile app. The only data captured and transmitted by AceMoney Receipts is the data you personally chose to capture and/or provide by regular use of the app's features. The data synced up between the desktop application and mobile app is de-identified and in the form of report summaries, not including personal names, account numbers, passwords, addresses etc. MechCAD does not access nor use this data except for the purpose of maintaining and providing you with the desktop application and mobile app synchronization service.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You may choose to close or request that we delete your account and your associated data at any time.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your data, although some information may be retained. For example, some information may be retained on a server or media, if necessary to help ensure continued availability of our products and services. In general, we retain your personal information as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested. We may retain personal information to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, trouble shoot problems, enforce our terms of service, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Where Your Data May Be Located

The data we process may be transferred to, stored, and processed in, the United States or any other county in which MechCAD or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers maintain operations. By using and providing information to us through our service, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data to any such country in connection with the service.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
Copyright © 2013-present Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.